Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6083G, Friday 4 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Dannys Air-agri Service Inc
Registration: N6083G
MSN: 502B-0284
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:P&W PT6A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pollard, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pollard, AR
Destination airport:Pollard, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a rice field making a low pass when the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot made a forced landing to a flooded corn field and the airplane sustained damage to the outboard sections of the left and right wings. A postaccident examination of the engine, fuel filters, high pressure fuel pump, fuel control unit, and propeller governor revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have resulted in a loss of engine power. Approximately 30 gallons of fuel was drained from both fuel tanks. The loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA298

Location