| Date: | Tuesday 1 June 2010 |
| Time: | 10:29 LT |
| Type: | Eagle Eagle DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8815U |
| MSN: | DW-1-0094-83 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5750 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-M1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waterville, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Waterville, WA |
| Destination airport: | Missoula, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was repositioning the airplane when the engine lost power. He made a forced landing in a soft field, and the airplane nosed over. An examination of the wreckage revealed a worn wire on one magneto. It is likely that the intermittent grounding of the magneto could have caused the engine to surge and lose power.
Probable Cause: A worn wire in the magneto system, which allowed intermittent grounding and a loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10LA272
Location