Loss of control Accident Rans S-6ES N9870V, Saturday 29 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9870V
MSN: 312941
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waxahachie, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waxahachie, TX (N/A)
Destination airport:Waxahachie, TX (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taking off everything seemed normal until rotation. the pilot then noticed that the airplane's nose seemed heavy and slow to lift off. He lowered the nose to gain airspeed and rotated again to achieve only a "very flat fly out." About 100 feet above the ground he initiated a right turn to avoid power lines. As he rolled out he was at about 40 miles per hour on the airspeed indicator and he could not control the pitch with full aft stick. The airplane started to descend and impacted the ground in a hay field. Examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies. According to the airplane designer, best climb is attained at 65 knots and at 45 knots the elevator will feel mushy. The pilot and owner did not submit a NTSB Form 6120.1.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed during takeoff, resulting in a stall/msuh.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA294

Location