| Date: | Saturday 29 May 2010 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N76287 |
| MSN: | 10701 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3603 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atchison, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atchison, KS (K59) |
| Destination airport: | Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff the airplane's engine suddenly lost power. The pilot applied carburetor heat and switched fuel tanks; however, the engine did not restart. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing along a road. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained structural damage. An examination of the airplane and engine was conducted; however, no abnormalities were found with either the airframe or engine that could account for the loss of engine power. While weather conditions for carburetor icing were noted as 'moderate or serious icing - cruise or descent power range†at the time of the accident, the investigation was unable to determine the cause of the power loss.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10LA281
Location