| Date: | Saturday 29 May 2010 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Bagley Curtis Lynn RANS S-6S COYOTE II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N151YZ |
| MSN: | 07031510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 495 hours |
| Engine model: | Bombardier Rotax 912S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Koosharem, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairfield, UT (UT99) |
| Destination airport: | Koosharem, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that on average he lands on a dirt county road about 15 times per year. On this approach, he did not perform a fly-by of the road to check for hazards. Unknown to him, the road and some signs had been improved since the last time he had landed there. He landed towards the northwest and had a right crosswind from the northeast at about 12-15 miles per hour during the approach. After an uneventful touchdown, he saw a sign on the left side of the road that was not there on any previous flights or landings. He immediately applied right rudder to avoid the sign but the left wing made contact with it. The airplane spun to the left and impacted a dirt berm, which caused the airplane to nose over. The pilot stated that there was no pre-impact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane, and that he meant to land on the road.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a sign on the side of his landing area (a dirt road). Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to perform a fly-by of the road to check for hazards.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA269 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10CA269
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 November 2021 |
N151YZ |
West Desert Aviators |
0 |
Fairfield, Utah |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location