Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N40800, Wednesday 26 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2010
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Aviation Academy
Registration: N40800
MSN: 28R-7435128
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:11227 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and a passenger flew to St. George on a scenic flight. When approaching St. George, the pilot reported that the wind was generally from the south to southwest; however, with each weather report update the wind direction and speed varied, and the winds were gusty. On final approach, the pilot noted that he needed a significant amount of left rudder and right aileron pressure to maintain alignment with the center line of the runway. Just before landing, the pilot released some of the right aileron pressure and the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline. When the main gear touched the ground the pilot applied full right aileron pressure. At that time, the airplane briefly lifted off the ground again and the nose turned to the left. The airplane began to veer off the left side of the runway into the dirt on the side of the runway towards a set of hangars. The pilot stated that he thought about performing a go-around, but did not think he would have cleared the hangar. At this point the pilot applied the brakes to stop the airplane but impacted the hangar. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA266

Location