Accident Aero Commander 681 N500JP, Tuesday 27 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1981
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 681
Owner/operator:Orcon Inc
Registration: N500JP
MSN: 6003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Winnemucca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot tmtd runway lgts in sight.Pax rprtd-vis rstrd by snw w landing lgts on.Hit short,53ft blo airport elev.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB