Accident Cessna 180A N9104R, Sunday 23 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 2010
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Cada Cattle Co
Registration: N9104R
MSN: 32717
Total airframe hrs:4566 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kettle Falls, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davenport, WA (68S)
Destination airport:Kettle Falls, WA (none)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while in flight he encountered frequent isolated rain storms. During the approach there was light rain with good visibility. The pilot reported a normal touchdown and a reduction in forward visibility as the light rain became heavy rain. At approximately 150 feet from the end of the airstrip the pilot saw an 18 inch elevated driveway and applied heavy braking and right rudder resulting in a low speed skid. The left main gear impacted the driveway and the aircraft continued to slide over the road bed. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the left wing, fuselage, and firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the reduced visibility due to precipitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1989 N9104R Victor Pomel 0 Arlington, WA sub

Location