| Date: | Saturday 22 May 2010 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2581M |
| MSN: | 12-1049 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2407 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Chugiak, AK (A13) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was landing at a remote airstrip surrounded by trees at the completion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot stated that during the approach, just before touchdown, he allowed the airplane to drift left of his intended approach path, and the left main landing gear wheel struck a tree, which yawed the airplane to the left. During touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed, followed by the collapse of the left main landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage and empennage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path while landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree, and the collapse of the main landing gear during touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC10CA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC10CA042
Location