Runway excursion Accident Ayres S-2R-R1340 Thrush N107CA, 21 May 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288508

Date:21-MAY-2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1340 Thrush
Owner/operator:Custom Air Inc
Registration: N107CA
MSN: R1340011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roe, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Roe, AR
Destination airport:Roe, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot loaded 2,800 pounds of applicant on the airplane and then departed downwind from the private grass strip on an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that the wind was approximately 10 knots of tailwind and the temperature was 89 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot was unable to get the airplane airborne before departing the end of the runway. The airplane collided with a rice levee, bounced into the air, stalled, before impacting the ground. The fuselage sustained substantial damage. No preimpact anomalies were detected in the airframe or the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off with a tailwind, resulting in a runway overrun.

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA265

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report
Location