| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 2010 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Grant Eric |
| Registration: | N66033 |
| MSN: | 18052906 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1956 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE) |
| Destination airport: | Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tail wheel-equipped airplane was attempting a full stop landing in variable gusty wind conditions. Although he was able to successfully touch down on the main landing gear, as he was lowering the tail wheel to the runway surface, a gust of wind lifted the airplane's right wing. The airplane then began to weather vane to the right. The pilot attempted to realign the airplane with the runway, but he eventually lost directional control, whereupon the airplane's left wing struck the runway surface and was bent upward.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, resulting in the loss of directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10CA246
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location