| Date: | Tuesday 18 May 2010 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6911Z |
| MSN: | 32R-8529015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4083 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alpine, TX (E38) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alpine, TX (E38) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Stockton-Pecos County Airport, TX (FST/KFST) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he performed an engine run-up prior to departure and everything was normal. He then advanced the throttle, prop control, and mixture from left to right and monitored the ehxhaust gas temperature (EGT) to make sure the temperature stayed in the high 1300-degree to low 1400-degree range during the takeoff roll. However, on this takeoff roll he noted that the EGT was reading 1450 degrees so he increased mixture to lower the temperature. Everything seemed to normalize until he became airborne and the engine spooled back. The pilot noted that the EGT was still high at 1440 degrees, so he attempted to land on the remaining stretch of runway. There was not enough room and the airplane exited the runway and collided with a deer fence. Examination of the engine revealed that the flexible hose and two clamps that connect the intercooler to the turbocharger inlet were not installed properly, which caused the flexible hose to slide out of position. The engine had been overhauled in 2007 and installed back on the airplane using the same propeller and accessories. There were no entries between the time the engine was installed to the date of the accident that indicated that either the turbocharger or the intercooler had been worked on. The last annual inspection was performed exactly one year prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: improper installation of the flexible hose and two clamps that connect the intercooler to the turbocharger.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10LA259
Location