Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180 N6545A, Sunday 16 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6545A
MSN: 32442
Total airframe hrs:4826 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth-Sky Harbor Airport, MN (KDYT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth-Sky Harbor Airport, MN (KDYT)
Destination airport:Duluth-Sky Harbor Airport, MN (KDYT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing to the southeast on a 3,050 feet long by 75 feet wide asphalt runway. The winds reported at the time of the accident were from 070 degrees at 3 knots. The pilot said the airplane made a sudden turn to the left approximately 200 to 300 feet down the runway, after a normal touchdown. He applied right rudder and right brake but the airplane drifted off of the left side of the runway and the left wing tip impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest at a 45 degree angle to the runway. The pilot said he had very little recent flight experience. He felt this accident could have been prevented if he had flown with a flight instructor after having been away from flying for such a long period of time. There was substantial damage to the left wing tip and to the spar of the left wing. The pilot reported he was not injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA260

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2000 N6545A Private 1 Tower, MN non

Location