Accident Van's RV-6A N1257E, Sunday 16 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 2010
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1257E
MSN: 60369
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheboygan, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI (MTW/KMTW)
Destination airport:Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI (MTW/KMTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 2,900 feet above ground level, the pilot advanced the throttle and heard a "pop" from the engine, which then lost total power before the propeller stopped. The pilot's engine restart was unsuccessful, and he attempted to land at the nearest airport. The airplane landed short of the runway in a muddy field. During the landing, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over, resulting in damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed that a 7.5 amp ignition fuse, located in the empennage of the airplane, had failed during the flight, which resulted in the loss of ignition and the inability to restart the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a fuse failure in the ignition system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA253

Location