| Date: | Saturday 15 May 2010 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Wsk-pzl Warzawa-okecie PZL-104 WILGA 80 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4346M |
| MSN: | CF21910928 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 498 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL US 122 000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Linton, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ortonville Municipal Martinson Field, MN (KVVV) |
| Destination airport: | Dickinson Airport, ND (DIK/KDIK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he needed to make an en route fuel stop due to low fuel. The airport that was available had only one runway which necessitated making a 90-degree crosswind landing. He reported that the winds were 180 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 18 knots. The pilot flew a stabilized approach utilizing good crosswind control. He reported that at touchdown, a wind gust overcame the available rudder authority, and the airplane ground looped. The right wing and elevator sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that 'better preflight planning could have identified alternate fuel stops at airports with multiple runways, and avoided the need to land in excessive crosswinds due to low fuel.â€
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing with a 90-degree crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA333 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA333
Location