Accident Champion 7BCM N1415E, Saturday 15 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 2010
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7BCM
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1415E
MSN: 7AC-4978
Total airframe hrs:1878 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, TN (12TN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (TN98)
Destination airport:Kingston, TN (12TN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he had not landed at the destination airport 'in several years.” Although the airport had a paved runway, the pilot preferred to land on grass rather than pavement. Since he had landed on the grassy area adjacent to the left side of the runway during his previous visit, he decided to land on it once again. From the air, 'it looked good," so he proceeded to land. During the landing, he realized that the grass was not mowed and was "over waist deep." Upon touch down, the main landing gear caught the grass, the airplane nosed over, and the pilot sustained a fractured vertebrae. For grass operations, the airport had been using the mowed area to the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA271

Location