Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N8379A, Saturday 15 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 2010
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8379A
MSN: 25231
Total airframe hrs:4580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Destination airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing landings during a proficiency check ride. He was doing a wheel landing and noticed another airplane holding short for takeoff. He tried to expedite clearing the runway at the A-4 taxiway before reaching a speed slow enough to allow for a safe exit from the runway. He hit the brakes hard and lost directional control. The airplane skidded off the runway, and the tail hit the taxiway sign. The rear fuselage and empennage sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA243

Location