| Date: | Friday 14 May 2010 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Salem Pilots Association |
| Registration: | N26414 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0578 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5323 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monument, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salem-McNary Field, OR (SLE/KSLE) |
| Destination airport: | Monument, OR (12S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane touched down hard at an angle near the approach end of the runway. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the right, departed the runway, and collided with 10-foot juniper trees. The pilot stated that the runway was sloped with a hump in the middle and a slight dogleg. He had previously landed downhill, but the local pilots recommended uphill. He thought that the different sight picture resulted in the early flare and subsequent hard landing. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare during landing resulting in a hard landing and loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10LA242
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location