Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180 N3142C, Friday 14 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Itm Electronics, Inc
Registration: N3142C
MSN: 30941
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4453 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID (28U) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (28U)
Destination airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed with a direct left crosswind and noted a steady half windsock deflection. The airplane bounced once before settling onto the runway. During the landing roll, he retracted the flaps to one notch and deflected the ailerons into the wind. Light right rudder deflection and right braking was required for the existing conditions. The pilot stated that as the landing roll progressed, the right brake failed to activate, and the airplane veered toward the side of the runway. The pilot did not want to risk aborting the landing and the airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway surface into brush and rough terrain. The right main landing gear collapsed after bouncing across one ditch, and the right wing sustained substantial damage after the airplane bounced across a second ditch. The pilot stated that during his preflight inspection there were no signs of brake fluid leakage on the brake assembly or on the hangar floor, and that the right brake functioned normally during taxi and departure. Immediately after the accident, the pilot noted that although the wreckage was on top of the right main landing gear, the right tire was inflated, and the brake caliper was coated in brake fluid. Due to the damage, it could not be determined if a brake anomaly existed prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control and runway excursion for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA241

Location