| Date: | Sunday 9 May 2010 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12A |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Service By Randy, LLC |
| Registration: | N116S |
| MSN: | 278 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1031 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6V335B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sarasota, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sarasota, FL (FA22) |
| Destination airport: | Sarasota, FL (FA22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/owner of the helicopter stated that while in cruise flight, he let his rotor rpm decay due to inattention and "complacency." He decided he could not recover the rotor rpm "quickly enough" and performed an autorotation to a pasture. The pilot leveled the helicopter about 8 feet above the ground where it "lost lift [and] dropped straight down." At ground contact, the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed remedial action to maintain main rotor rpm, which resulted in a loss of lift and hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA262
Location