Fuel exhaustion Accident Pitts S-1S N5FM, Sunday 9 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 2010
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5FM
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built aerobatic airplane stated that he planned to perform three touch-and-go landings. Prior to flight he used a stick he had previously calibrated to check his main fuel tank. His main fuel tank held 19 gallons, with 1 gallon unusable, and he did not store any fuel in his auxiliary fuel tank. He measured 5 to 6 inches of fuel on his stick, which he equated to approximately 6.5 gallons of fuel. About 15 minutes after engine start the pilot was completing his third touch-and-go landing when, on the upwind leg and at approximately 300 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power. The pilot attempted to turn around and land on the runway in the opposite direction of takeoff; however, the airplane impacted the airport ramp area and came to rest upright. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the main fuel tank, including the clear fuel line leading from the tank to the fuel selector valve, was absent of fuel. The inspector and airport personnel did not notice any evidence of the fuel tank being compromised or any postimpact fuel spill.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA258

Location