Accident Gross COZY N144TJ, Sunday 9 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 2010
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gross COZY
Owner/operator:
Registration: N144TJ
MSN: 452
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe Regional Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU)
Destination airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight when the right-side hinged cockpit canopy suddenly opened to about a 90-degree up position. The pilot's headset and several other loose items in the cockpit exited the airplane. The pilot subsequently experienced a 'large vibration” in the engine. With the engine producing partial power, the pilot elected to perform an emergency descent. About 4 miles from the airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power, and the pilot executed a forced landing on a busy five-lane road. After missing several vehicles, the airplane struck and damaged the rear of a car and came to rest in a ditch on the side of the road. A postaccident examination of the canopy's primary and secondary latch system revealed that the secondary latch system exhibited an overstress fracture of the spring steel hook and had separated. The overstress fracture likely occurred during due to the canopy opening; the reason for the inadvertent opening of the canopy could not be determined. The damage to the rear mounted pusher propeller was consistent with debris from the cabin striking the propeller when the canopy opened in flight.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent opening of the cockpit canopy during cruise flight for undetermined reasons, which allowed debris to impact and damage the pusher propeller with a resulting total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA245

Location