Accident Piper J3L N24502, Saturday 8 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N24502
MSN: 3221
Total airframe hrs:3601 hours
Engine model:Continental A 75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kyle, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kyle, SD (KPVT)
Destination airport:Kyle, SD (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane said that all three wheels were about to touch the ground during landing when he realized that the "field was softer than expected." He pulled the stick back to the stop and "was not able to apply throttle quick enough to keep tail pressure down." The airplane then nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot's report did not list any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane reference the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown on a soft landing area, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA244

Location