Loss of control Accident Mooney M20G N9221V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288538

Date:Friday 7 May 2010
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9221V
MSN: 690019
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3182 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton-Saline County Regional Airport, AR (KSUZ)
Destination airport:Siloam Springs-Smith Field, AR (SLG/KSLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, approximately 20 feet above ground level, the airplane began a right yaw which the pilot corrected through the use of airplane rudder. The airplane then began to bank and yaw left. The pilot reported that the "excessive" amounts of aileron were required to level the airplane's bank. The pilot elected to land the airplane on the remaining runway. During the landing rollout, the right landing gear collapsed, followed shortly by the collapse of the left landing gear and then the nose gear. The airplane came to rest off the left side of the runway. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA243

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1970 N9124V Vals Fine Portraiture 4 Sonora,Mex w/o

Location