Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 76 N6628X, Saturday 1 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 2010
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Iasco
Registration: N6628X
MSN: ME-218
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were performing a short field landing in the multi-engine airplane. The CFI reported that the student pilot was at the controls, and performing a stable landing approach. During the landing flare the airplane banked 30 degrees to the right and the CFI attempted to apply corrective control inputs. He stated that the airspeed, altitude, and bank angle prevented him from performing a go-around. The airplane landed, departed the runway, and came to rest beyond a parallel taxiway. Post accident examination revealed damage to the right aileron, and creases in the upper wing skins, adjacent to the right engine. The CFI stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions of failures of the airplane, and that gusting left crosswinds existed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind conditions and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision, resulting in a loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA236

Location