This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 September 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | The Uganda Company Ltd |
| Registration: | VP-UAW |
| MSN: | 6631 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kisauni Airport, Zanzibar -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Zanzibar Kisauni Airport (ZNZ/HTZA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6631: Taken on charge as X7514 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU 11.6.42. To 1 Signal Squadron Cranwell 19.6.42. To De Havilland for maintenance 18.7.44; to 18 MU 29.10.44. To Technical Training Command Communications Flight, White Waltham 2.6.45; to Wyton 29.10.45; coded “TWY-C”. To 18 MU 20.6.46.
Sold 19.2.47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd. Registered G-AJFL (CofR 11251) 29.1.47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled 28.3.47 as "sold abroad (VP-UAW)". UK CofA 8980 issued 30.4.47. Registered VP-UAW 10.4.47 to The Uganda Co Ltd.
Damaged by fire on start-up: fire in starboard engine whilst standing at Kisauni Airport, Zanzibar, Unguja North Region, Tanganykia (now Tanzania) 21.9.47; believed not repaired and scrapped on site.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJFL.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-fire-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-zanzibar 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zanzibar_International_Airport 