Accident Cessna 170A N5765C, Friday 30 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 2010
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5765C
MSN: 19719
Total airframe hrs:3730 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Destination airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) stated that, during the instructional flight, the pilot receiving instruction was practicing three-point landings in preparation for his tailwheel endorsement. The first landing was harder than normal due to a higher-than-normal sink rate. During the next landing attempt, the airplane yawed to the left. The CFI took over the airplane controls and corrected toward the runway centerline. While correcting, he heard a loud snapping noise followed by a loud scraping noise and felt the airplane make a sudden left turn. Postaccident examination revealed that the left landing gear strut fractured at the inboard end. Examination of the landing gear fracture surface by an NTSB materials laboratory metallurgist revealed evidence of fatigue cracking, an overstress fracture, and corrosion damage.

Probable Cause: A main landing gear collapse during the landing roll due to fatigue cracking and corrosion of the strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2010 N5765C Private 0 Minden-Tahoe Airport (KMEV), NV sub

Location