Accident Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat N4450, Friday 23 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 2010
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Larry Wright
Registration: N4450
MSN: 1048
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:11600 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (1O3)
Destination airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was ferrying the newly-purchased agricultural airplane to his home airport. Approximately 1 hour since fueling, the engine lost power. Despite the pilot's attempts to restart the engine, he was forced to land the airplane in an agricultural field. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA214

Location