Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N9197F, Wednesday 21 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2010
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Aero Tech, Inc.
Registration: N9197F
MSN: 802A-0009
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:6911 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had finished spraying a field when the "the engine popped and white smoke came out of the exhaust" and the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to land on a road, but the airplane struck a barbed wire fence and the left main gear hit a "bull hole" and sheared off. A preliminary examination and borescope of the engine revealed no anomalies with the filters and chip detectors. The fuel pump was within acceptance test procedure limits. The fuel control unit (FCU) was slightly high on Wf. The FCU base was removed to inspect the drive-bearing. There was a little organic debris in the bellows cavity. No defects or damage to the fuel pump or FCU was found that would have precluded normal operation. The Py line from the governor to the FCU pressure tested satisfactory. The engine ran in a test cell with no anomalies. Engine trim was slightly out of specifications, but acceleration and deceleration were normal. Disassembly of the combustion chamber revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 1997 N9197F Private 0 Pineland, TX sub
30 July 2021 N9197F Aero Tech Inc 0 NW of Fort Sumner Municipal Airport (FSU/KFSU), Fort Sumner, NM w/o

Location