Accident Cessna T206H N6045C, Monday 19 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 April 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Orange Co Sheriff's Department
Registration: N6045C
MSN: T206-08648
Total airframe hrs:2064 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Destination airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered light to moderate turbulence during the approach. The airspeed was 69 knots as the airplane crossed over the airport fence on short final. As the pilot began to level off over the runway, he encountered wind shear. The airplane rose rapidly and then fell abruptly. The left main wheel hit hard on the runway. A left crosswind picked up the left wing, and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot corrected with left aileron and right rudder, but was unable to prevent the airplane from skidding off the left side of the runway. It went into the dirt, and the nose gear collapsed. The airframe sustained substantial damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing flare and failure to maintain directional control on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10TA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10TA213

Location