ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288592
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-APR-2010 |
Time: | 12:40 LT |
Type: | Maule MX-7-180A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N897DC |
MSN: | 20012C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Greenville, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Winterville, NC (NC47) |
Destination airport: | Greenville-Pitt-Greenville Airport, NC (PGV/KPGV) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that he made a three-point landing on the asphalt runway. After touchdown, the airplane began to pull to the right and the pilot corrected by applying left rudder. The airplane immediately turned "hard left,†collapsing the right main landing gear. The right wing impacted the runway and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures. The pilot had received a tailwheel endorsement the day prior to the accident, and reported 5 hours of flight time in the accident airplane. He also stated to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he had received limited exposure to operating the tailwheel-equipped airplane on hard-surface runways, as his tailwheel flight instruction was conducted mostly from turf runways.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model airplane.
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA227
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 Sep 2020 |
N897DC |
Pullen Endeavors LLC |
0 |
near Angleton, Brazoria County, TX |
 |
sub |
Location