| Date: | Thursday 8 April 2010 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Williams Fertilizer Services LLC |
| Registration: | N993QC |
| MSN: | 453B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6310 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331-1012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Forest City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Falls City-Brenner Field, NE (KFNB) |
| Destination airport: | Forest City, MO (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during landing, after returning from a maintenance facility, he encountered a quartering tailwind that "made the airplane drift left of the center." He corrected with right rudder, then applied left rudder which produced a right skid. Subsequently, the main landing gear encountered a "muddy area of the [grass] strip." The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substanial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane during the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing, which resulted in an encounter with wet/muddy terrain and a subsequent nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA201
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 June 2014 |
N993QC |
Mccormacks Crop Care By Air |
0 |
Private Airstrip, Lake City, Arkansas |
 |
sub |
Location