Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6 N58BD, Monday 5 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 2010
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58BD
MSN: 20070
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muleshoe Muni, TX (2T1) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muleshoe Muni, TX (2T1)
Destination airport:Temple, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lined up the airplane along the centerline of runway 25 and noted that the winds would be a "strong quartering left headwind/crosswind." Shortly after commencing the takeoff roll the airplane's tailwheel lifted off the ground and the airplane began to veer left as the airplane weathervaned about 20 degrees to the left of the runway heading. The pilot elected not to abort the takeoff and attempted to correct back to the runway heading. As the airplane approached the edge of the 60-foot-wide runway it became airborne. Control of the airplane was lost and the airplane pitched up and rolled right. The roll continued until the airplane was inverted, at which time the nose dropped and the airplane impacted the runway inverted and skidded 20 feet off the right side of the runway. A review of photos provided by the pilot and first responders revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. There were no reported anomalies with the airframe or engine prior to impact. At the time of the accident weather in the vicinity of the airport was winds from 220 degrees at 20 knots gusting to 27 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in strong, gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA192

Location