| Date: | Monday 5 April 2010 |
| Time: | 16:09 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N541VB |
| MSN: | 3257334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1203 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO 540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augusta-Daniel Field, GA (DNL/KDNL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY) |
| Destination airport: | Augusta-Daniel Field, GA (DNL/KDNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after touchdown he did not apply maximum braking and attempted to let the airplane slow down on its own. As the airplane approached the end of the runway, the pilot realized that the airplane would not stop in time and aggressively applied the brakes, sending the airplane into a skid off the end of the runway. The right wing and propeller collided with a fence, resulting in substantial damage to both. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate braking after touchdown, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA230
Location