| Date: | Sunday 4 April 2010 |
| Time: | 18:41 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N62040 |
| MSN: | 6073C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1220 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D33B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bismarck Airport, ND (BIS/KBIS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM) |
| Destination airport: | Bismarck Airport, ND (BIS/KBIS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting a crosswind landing on runway 31 in a tailwheel equipped airplane. He reported that the airplane began to sink during the landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing. After the airplane touched down for the second time, the pilot pushed the control yoke forward, raising the tail, to ensure that the main landing gear stayed on the runway and to mitigate any potential for porpoising. He stated that his corrective actions were 'not a very good move†with the crosswind condition, which resulted in reduced rudder effectiveness because the fuselage restricted airflow past the rudder control surface. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, despite the pilot's corrective inputs of right rudder and right brake. The airplane then ground-looped and struck a runway light. The right wing, right aileron and right elevator were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. He noted that the airplane was equipped with 26-inch diameter tires and single puck brakes. He suggested that with increased braking power, by the installation of dual puck brakes, his directional control would have been maintained. He also suggested that the use of another runway, better aligned with the wind, could have prevented the accident. A local weather station reported that the prevailing wind was out of the west-southwest between 10 and 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure compensate for the crosswinds resulting in a loss of directional control while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA191
Location