Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X NC565, Wednesday 1 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:Aden CF RAF
Registration: NC565
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Aden, 0.5 mile south of Bal Hal Bluff on coast of Aden. -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:RAF Masirah, Oman
Narrative:
Wellington NC565 The crew was performing a cargo flight from Aden-Khormaksar Airport. En-route, the airplane went out of control, went into a dive by an angle of 30° and finally crashed into the Gulf of Aden, about 352 km east of Aden. Little debris were found but no trace of the ten occupants who were considered as deceased. The aircraft sank in relatively deep waters.
It is believed that an engine failed in flight and that the crew mistakenly shut down the wrong engine. It is possible that the engine failure was caused by a lack of electric power due to the failure of a battery. Also, it appears that the cargo loading was completed against the published procedures and that the C of G was affected, which may contribute to the loss of control.
Crew:
LAC Douglas BERTRAM (2262669)
S/Ldr Michael Lewrance BLOCK (75927)
SII Frank William CALLAGHAN (1866296)
NII Eric George William GRUBB (1605294)
Cpl Michael Francis SEXTON (578718)
P/O Percy Thomas SYDENHAM (58519)
LAC Alan WATSON (3080263)
PII Ronald Frank WHITE (1316962)
Philip George LONG (pass.)
Donald John MacLEOD (pass.)

Sources:

1. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1947/archives/crash-of-a-vickers-wellington-in-gulf-of-aden-10-killed