Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N4493, Sunday 28 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 2010
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4493
MSN: 224
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll of his experimental category biplane, a gust from a left quartering tailwind caused the airplane to drift left. When he corrected the drift with right rudder input the right main landing gear collapsed, causing damage to the right lower wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout with a quartering tailwind, resulting in collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2014 N4493 private 1 Balls Creek Road, SE of Newton, NC sub
Loss of control

Location