| Date: | Saturday 27 March 2010 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Golpa Gadoda |
| Registration: | N858PR |
| MSN: | TH-1221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4225 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520_CB9B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB) |
| Destination airport: | Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon arrival at his destination after an instrument-flight-rules flight, the pilot was cleared for a very-high frequency omnidirectional radio range approach to runway 5. The pilot encountered visual conditions at 400 feet. He flared the airplane high and fast and the airplane touched down hard on the runway and bounced. The airplane touched back down on the runway and began to porpoise. The nosewheel then sheared off and the airplane continued down the runway until it came to a complete stop. Both wings were wrinkled to their wing root and the cabin area was buckled. The pilot stated that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane and that he simply "rounded out" too high and made a hard landing, resulting in the nose landing gear shearing off the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare while landing, resulting in a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA191
Location