| Date: | Wednesday 24 March 2010 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4200V |
| MSN: | 18556 |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Solome, AZ (2AZ1) |
| Destination airport: | Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane when he lost control and veered off the runway. He stated that the three-point landing was 'textbook†and on the runway centerline; however, during the rollout the airplane veered to the left. The pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane by applying rudder inputs but was not successful. The airplane exited the runway; the right main landing gear separated and the right wing then impacted the ground. The pilot reported that after the accident the passenger told him that he applied rudder during the landing to help the pilot. The pilot stated that in the future he would be more assertive whenever there was someone with access to controls as to who is the actual manipulator of the controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Contributing to the accident was flight control interference by the passenger.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10CA177
Location