Accident Cessna 140 N2082N, Tuesday 23 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2010
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2082N
MSN: 12318
Total airframe hrs:3756 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malta, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malta, OH (KPVT)
Destination airport:McConnelsville, OH (I71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he taxied both ways on the grass airstrip so that he could evaluate the condition of the "moist" grass and the winds prior to takeoff. He determined that a light, gusty crosswind existed and the slope of the terrain favored runway 24. The pilot performed a short/soft takeoff on runway 24 and the airplane lifted into ground effect at 45 mph. He stated that he did not notice the engine rpms, but the airplane did not seem to be accelerating. The pilot aborted the takeoff to avoid contacting trees at the end of the airstrip. He stated that upon landing he held full back pressure on the control yoke and applied the brakes. The airplane subsequently nosed over on the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. A wind sock was present on the airstrip. Just prior to the accident, the closest weather reporting station, 22 miles away, reported winds from 070 degrees at 4 knots. The winds reported 53 minutes after the accident were from 030 degrees at 10 knots. The gross weight of the airplane at the time of the accident was about 3.5 pounds under the maximum gross weight. The pilot purchased the airplane about 3 weeks prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off in conditions that exceeded the climb capability of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA174

Location