Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N580TC, Sunday 21 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 2010
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Terence R Cunningham
Registration: N580TC
MSN: TJ-126
Total airframe hrs:5680 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on final approach he observed three green lights illuminated on the instrument panel, indicating to him that all three landing gear were down and locked. He noted that he did not hear a landing gear warning horn. After touching down and during the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed, followed by the right main landing gear and then the left main landing gear. The airplane came to rest slightly to the right of the runway's centerline with substantial damage to the forward bulkhead. A postaccident examination of the airplane by a certified Federal Aviation Administration airframe and powerplant mechanic failed to identify either a mechanical failure or malfunction that could have precipitated the landing gear collapse. The reason for the landing gear collapse was undetermined.

Probable Cause: The landing gear collapsing during the landing roll for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA191

Location