Accident Cessna 421B N3382Q, Thursday 18 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 2010
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Earls Aviation Inc
Registration: N3382Q
MSN: 421B0265
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Artesia, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Artesia Airport, NM (ATS/KATS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to land, the left engine lost power, the airplane suddenly swerved to the left, and the airplane's descent rate increased. The pilot attempted a go-around and switched from the main fuel tank to the auxiliary fuel tank. The airplane struck a wire and impacted the ground, breaking the left wing spar and separating the right engine from the wing. A postimpact fire ensued around the right engine. During the postaccident examination of the wreckage, fuel was found in the right main tank and both auxiliary tanks. The left main tank was found intact and empty. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane and no anomalies were found with the engines or other airplane systems that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA166

Location