| Date: | Saturday 13 March 2010 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4974F |
| MSN: | U206-0674 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3103 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ninnekah, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ninnekah, OK (O14) |
| Destination airport: | Chickasha Municipal Airport, OK (CHK/KCHK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after departure and on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the engine lost power. The pilot tried to make a forced landing on the runway, but the airplane collided with terrain short of the runway. During the impact the airplane struck a berm and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, vertical fin, rudder, and both wings. According to the passengers, the purpose of the flight was to obtain fuel from another airport, and, during takeoff, the fuel gauges appeared to indicate empty. The pilot did not perform a preflight inspection; he told the passengers that he had enough fuel for the 5-minute flight. A postaccident examination of the engine and related systems revealed no preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, resulting from the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10LA159
Location