Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28867

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1940
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:15 OTU RAF
Registration: N5019
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Y Gamrhiw near Llanwrthwl, 3 miles S of Rhayader, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notes taken from the ORB of 11 FTS (who sent a party to collect the bodies and examine the crash site) state that the crash of this Anson was becuase it became lost and flew into high ground at Mount Y Gamrhiw near Llanwrthwl, 3 miles South of Rhayader, Radnorshire, Wales at 23.30 hours local.

One member of the crew was seriously injured and dragged himself some distance for help - Sgt Smith (745479). The other four were killed:

Sgt (Obs) Christopher J. DENT - 755832 - killed on active service (Flight Global), buried Shawbury (St.Mary) Churchyard, Shropshire (UK6294).

Sgt (WOp/Ag) Hugh HANNAN - 629054 - killed on active service (Flight Global), buried Whitburn Cemetery, West Lothian (UK7611).

AC2 Thomas C. WATSON - 79577 - killed on active service (Flight Global), buried same cemetery as Sgt DENT, mentioned before.

Sgt (WOp) Arthur WILLIAMS - 646080 - killed on active service (Flight Global), buried Llanguicke (St.Ciwg) Churchyard, Llangiwg, Glamorganshire (UK8990).

Cause of accident: Attributed by Board of Inquiry to a navigation error, following wrong information transmitted by ground observer. Pieces of wreckage could still be seen at the crash site as recently as 3rd August 2014

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?620-Unaccounted-airmen-10-7-1940
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1940/N5019.htm
http://www.panoramio.com/photo/54963581