Accident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 N515FX, Wednesday 24 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2010
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300
Owner/operator:Bombardier Flexjet
Registration: N515FX
MSN: 20032
Total airframe hrs:5480 hours
Engine model:Honeywell AS907-1-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, their executive jet airplane was undergoing deicing operations following their taxi to a run up pad near runway 34 and taxiway kilo, in preparation for departure. As the deicing truck was conducting the procedure, the vehicle's boom struck the airplane's empennage causing substantial damage. The fixed base operator's [FBO] deicing/anti-icing training guidebook states that the driver should 'always know where the boom and bucket are located.” There were supervisors on duty at the airport during the deicing operation; however, no supervisor was specifically overseeing the deicing operation. The FBO's training guidebook did not require that a supervisor oversee deicing operations.

Probable Cause: The deicing vehicle operator's not adhering to company procedures and not maintaining clearance between the vehicle's boom and the airplane's empennage during the airplane's deicing operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA142

Location