Accident Aero Commander-Rockwell 681 Hawk/Turbo Commander N9060N, Wednesday 25 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1970
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander-Rockwell 681 Hawk/Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Leake Industri
Registration: N9060N
MSN: 6011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altus, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hobbs,N Mex
Destination airport:Muskogee,Okla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot rprtd eng problem aprx 20min bfr acdnt,no emerg.Rprtd feathering prop for ldg,found rvrse psn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009