Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-7 N209MT, Monday 22 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 2010
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N209MT
MSN: 71202
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon City, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hubbard, OR (7S9)
Destination airport:Oregon City, OR (OG30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing at a 1,800-foot-long grass airstrip. The pilot flared the airplane approximately one-fourth of the way down the runway, the airplane bounced, and he added power to soften the second touchdown. The pilot felt that a go-around was too dangerous so he applied the brakes. Just as the airplane came to a stop, it slid into a ditch at the end of the runway. The pilot and a friend built the airplane and he had flown about 10 hours in it. He stated that he should have been more familiar with the short-field landing characteristics of this particular airplane. He had been into the airstrip numerous times in his other airplane of the same make/model, but the previous airplane was equipped with a constant speed propeller and seemed to float less down the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA145

Location