Accident Cessna 180B N5074E, Monday 22 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Taj Shoemaker
Registration: N5074E
MSN: 50374
Total airframe hrs:4220 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak Municipal Airport, AK (KDK/PAKD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kodiak Municipal Airport, AK (KDK/PAKD)
Destination airport:Kodiak Municipal Airport, AK (KDK/PAKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, local flight. The pilot said he departed the airport to warm up the airplane's engine, and experienced carburetor ice. He said he elected to make a precautionary landing on a sandbar to check the airplane's engine. The pilot indicated the sandbar was rougher than he anticipated, and that he applied excessive brakes during the landing roll, and the airplane nosed over. In a written statement to the National Transportation Safety Board, the pilot wrote, "Better pilot evaluation of the landing zone, less braking, or more weight in the back of the aircraft could have prevented the accident." He said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. He said the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the rudder, vertical stabilizer, and the right lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, and his excessive use of brakes during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA018

Location