Accident Maule M-5-235C N56347, Sunday 14 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56347
MSN: 7277C
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was returning from a short personal flight when the engine stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and landed short of the runway and flipped over. The engine was test run using the airplane's existing fuel system. The engine started and ran through its entire powerband without hesitation. A functional test of the carburetor heat and both magnetos were normal, and all engine gauges indicated normal readings. No mechanical deficiencies were noted with the engine or the fuel system. The cause of the power loss could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA136

Location