Accident Piper PA-28-236 N236PR, Sunday 14 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Connecticut Flyers Inc
Registration: N236PR
MSN: 28-7911272
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton Bay, NH (B18) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester Airport, CT (KSNC)
Destination airport:Alton Bay, NH (B18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot the landing on the ice runway was smooth but the airplane began to drift left. The pilot was hesitant to use heavy rudder and brake inputs, as he was unsure of their effect when landing on ice. As the pilot continued to apply right rudder, the left main landing gear began 'dragging on snow,” which prevented the plane from turning right. The airplane veered into a snow bank, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane. A crosswind of 16 knots, gusting to 23 knots, was present at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing on an ice runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA144

Location